• 360
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

You have made a decision to relocate to the Czech Republic, but wait! Before you start packing, here are some things you need to know about visa matters and work permits.

The Czech Republic has been a part of European Union since 2004. As in any other EU member state, the visa procedure differs for EU-citizens and non-EU citizens. Talking about EU passport holders, they don’t need any permission to start working here.

We asked Petra, a relocation specialist from PraguExpats to describe the process of applying for a work permit for non-EU residents in the Czech Republic. What do you do to get a work permit if you are from a non-EU country and you haven’t graduated at a Czech high school, college, or university?

“You have to find a company which is willing to hire you at the first place. Such company has to be registered in the national registry as an entity that employs foreigners. Next, the company has to validate a job position in the local Labor Office; generally, it is published on-line in two weeks.”

After 30 days when the job has been posted on the Labor Office’s job board, the position is officially numbered and a foreign employee can apply for a so-called Dual Employee Card. The process of issuing the card takes about 2 months. The logic here is to offer any job vacancy to the unemployed Czech nationals first.

You need to apply for the Employee Card at the embassy outside of the Czech Republic with following documents:

1) A passport.

2) Two photos of EU size (3.5 x 4.5).

3) The application form with the official number of the vacant position.

4) The employment contract or the contract about the future cooperation.

5) The accommodation confirmation signed by the owner of the property at the notary.

6) Legally verified proof of your education.

7) Criminal history background check from your home country and from the country where you lived longer than 6 months in last 3 years.

For those who have finished their education in the Czech Republic, there is no need to apply specifically to a job position that is open “for foreigners” – meaning a job position that is published 30 days on Labor Office job board with an assigned number for the Employee Card application form. You simply apply for any vacant position and wait about 2 months to get a so called Non-dual Employee Card.

Title picture: Pixabay.com

Facebook Comments
https://brnodaily.cz/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/relocation-to-brno-work-permit.jpghttps://brnodaily.cz/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/relocation-to-brno-work-permit-150x97.jpgBD StaffRelocation to BrnoRelocation to BrnoYou have made a decision to relocate to the Czech Republic, but wait! Before you start packing, here are some things you need to know about visa matters and work permits. The Czech Republic has been a part of European Union since 2004. As in any other EU member state, the...English News and Events in Brno